reservation@bestbatam.net
Hotline : +62.778-430 202 / +62.778-430 203

VISA INFORMATION

What is a Visa ?

A visa is issued by an Indonesian Embassy or Consulate upon approval from the Immigration Office in Jakarta. A visa entitles the holder to travel to Indonesia and apply for admission; it does not guarantee entry. An immigration officer at the port of entry determines the visa holder’s eligibility for admission into Indonesia.

TOURIST VISA

  1. Nationals of countries not included in the list of the 15 countries that are eligible for Visa-Free visits must have a visa to enter Indonesia and should submit their application accordingly.
  2. National of 62 countries including Great Britain and Ireland, can either get a Visa on Arrival (VOA) upon arrival in Indonesia, which length of stay may not exceed 30 (thirty) days and cannot be extended / transfer,or apply at the Indonesian Embassy to stay longer than thirty days.
  3. Visa issued at the Embassy has a maximum length of stay is 60 (sixty) days, and cannot be extended /transfer.
  4. Tourist visa application from certain nationals would need to be referred to the Immigration Office in Indonesia (see various visas issued on Approval). This process can take up to two months before a decision is made and the visa is granted.
  5. Type of entry for this visa is a Single Entry only.
  6. To return the passport by post, a Stamp Self Address Special Delivery Envelope should be provided.
  7. Visa is issued within three working days from receipt of application provided all documents are in order.

 

Required documents which should be submitted are as follows:

  1. Passport (with a minimum validity of 6 months from the date of entry into Indonesia).
  2. One completed visa application form.
  3. One coloured passport size photograph.
  4. Travel itinerary (proof of bookings), including details of onward or return journey.
  5. Hotel Reservation (if applicable).
  6. Bank Statement dated less than a month with a minimum balance of USD 1,000.-
  7. A recent letter (less than 1 month old) from applicant’s employer. If applicant is self employed, retired or
    pensioner, a confirmation letter from applicant’s solicitor, or accountant, or Bank Manager is required. For
    a student, submit confirmation letter of attendance from school, college or university. “au pair” or domestic
    help will have to show employer’s passport and submit copy of the said passport and letter from employee. All
    of the abovesaid type of letters must certify the applicant’s obligation to return after the visit to Indonesia.
  8. Written approval from the Immigration Office in Indonesia (only for applications that need referral to the
    Authorities in Indonesia ; See various visas issued on Approval)

Fee for a visit of up to sixty days must be paid USD 40.00.- either in postal order or bank draft only payable to Indonesian Embassy which is non-refundable under any circumstances. Alternatively, fees can also be paid by debit card payment during collection. Any other method of payment will not be acceptable.

VISA FREE SHORT VISIT FOR TOURIST

The following countries do not require a visa to enter Indonesia for a short visit of up to 30 (thirty) days:

  1. Thailand
  2. Malaysia
  3. Singapore
  4. Brunei Darussalam;
  5. Philippine
  6. Hong Kong SAR;
  7. Macao SAR
  8. Chile
  9. Morocco
  10. Peru
  11. Viet Nam
  12. Ecuador
  13. Cambodia
  14. Lao PDR; and
  15. Myanmar.

Please be advised that Visa-Free Short Visits may only be extended upon approval from the Minister of Justice and Human Rights/Director General of Immigration of the Republic of Indonesia based on natural disaster, illness or accident, and cannot be transferred to another type of visa. Overstay visitors incur to pay a penalty of US$20.- per day (for under 60 days stay) whilst over 60 days stay will be a 5 (five) year prison sentence or a fine of IDR25.000.000 (local currency).

ENTRY REQUIREMENTS FOR VISA-FREE SHORT VISITS

  • Passport must be valid for a minimum of 6 (six) months as from the date of entry into Indonesia.
  • Onward or return tickets are compulsory.
  • No compulsory vaccinations.
  • Visitors on Visa-Free Short Visits must be enter and exit from certain airports and seaports in Indonesia.

VISA ON ARRIVAL

Nationals of the following countries can apply for their Transit (7 days maximum stay) and/or Tourist visa upon arrival at the following Airports/Seaports in Indonesia for a maximum visit of 30 days:

  1. Algeria
  2. Argentina
  3. Australia
  4. Austria
  5. Bahrain
  6. Belgium
  7. Brazil
  8. Bulgaria
  9. Canada
  10. China
  11. Cyprus
  12. Czech
  13. Denmark
  14. Egypt
  15. Estonia
  16. Fiji
  17. Finland
  18. France
  19. Germany
  20. Greece
  21. Hungary
  22. Iceland
  23. India
  24. Ireland
  25. Italy
  26. Japan
  27. Kuwait
  28. Latvia
  29. Libya
  30. Liechtenstein
  31. Lithuania
  32. Luxembourg
  33. Maldives
  34. Malta
  35. Mexico
  36. Monaco
  37. Netherland
  38. New Zealand
  39. Norway
  40. Oman
  41. Panama
  42. Poland
  43. Portugal
  44. Qatar
  45. Romania
  46. Russia
  47. Saudi Arabia
  48. Slovakia
  49. Slovenia
  50. South Africa
  51. South Korea
  52. Spain
  53. Suriname
  54. Sweden
  55. Switzerland
  56. Taiwan Territory
  57. Timor Leste
  58. Tunisia
  59. Turkey
  60. United Arab Emirates
  61. United Kingdom
  62. USA

Visitors should be in possession of valid passport with minimum of 6 months validity and a return or an onward journey ticket at the time of arrival. Please be advised that Visa on Arrival may only be extended upon approval from the Director General of Immigration of the Republic of Indonesia in case of natural disaster, illness or accident, and cannot be transferred to another type of visa. Overstay visitors incur to pay a penalty of US$20.- per day/person (for under 60 days stay) whilst over 60 days stay will be a 5 (five) year prison sentence or a fine of IDR25.000.000 (local currency).

 

ENTRY REQUIREMENTS FOR VISA ON ARRIVAL (VOA)

1. Passport must be valid for a minimum of 6 (six) months as from the date of entry into Indonesia.
2. Onward or return tickets are compulsory
3. No compulsory vaccinations
4. Visitors must enter through the designated airports and/or seaports in Indonesia.
5. Visa on Arrival application fee USD 15

About the Author

Leave a Reply

*

DONT MISS ANY OFFER AGAIN!

DONT MISS ANY OFFER AGAIN!

Get Informed about latest HOT PROMO and OFFER from best batam!